Australian Birds List

Based on Christidis & Boles and the IOC Birdlife Australia checklist. 881 species in this list.

Order: Struthioniformes (Ratites)

Family: Struthionidae (Ostrich)

Ostrich   Struthio camelus

Order: Casuariiformes (Cassowaries & Emus)

Family: Casuariidae (Cassowaries)

Southern Cassowary   Casuarius casuarius

Family: Dromaiidae (Emus)

Emu   Dromaius novaehollandiae

Order: Galliformes (Gamefowl)

Family: Megapodiidae (Magapodes)

Australian Brush-turkey   Alectura lathami

Malleefowl   Leipoa ocellata

Orange-footed Scrubfowl   Megapodius reinwardt

Family: Numididae (Guineafowl)

Helmeted Guineafowl   Numida meleagris

Family: Odontophoridae (New World Quails)

California Quail   Callipepla californica

Family: Phasianidae (Pheasants & allies)

Stubble Quail   Coturnix pectoralis

Brown Quail   Coturnix ypsilophora

King Quail   Excalfactoria chinensis

Indian Peafowl   Pavo cristatus

Red Junglefowl   Gallus gallus

Green Junglefowl   Gallus varius

Common Pheasant   Phasianus colchicus

Wild Turkey   Meleagris gallopavo

Order: Anseriformes (Waterfowl)

Family: Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)

Magpie Goose   Anseranas semipalmata

Family: Anatidae (Ducks, Geese & Swans)

Spotted Whistling-Duck   Dendrocygna guttata

Plumed Whistling-Duck   Dendrocygna eytoni

Wandering Whistling-Duck   Dendrocygna arcuata

Musk Duck   Biziura lobata

Freckled Duck   Stictonetta naevosa

Cape Barren Goose   Cereopsis novaehollandiae

Black Swan   Cygnus atratus

Mute Swan   Cygnus olor

Greylag Goose   Anser anser

Canada Goose   Branta canadensis

Radjah Shelduck   Tadorna radjah

Australian Shelduck   Tadorna tadornoides

Paradise Shelduck   Tadorna variegata

Australian Wood Duck   Chenonetta jubata

Pink-eared Duck   Malacorhynchus membranaceus

Cotton Pygmy-goose   Nettapus coromandelianus

Green Pygmy-goose   Nettapus pulchellus

Garganey   Anas querquedula

Australasian Shoveler   Anas rhynchotis

Northern Shoveler   Anas clypeata

Grey Teal   Anas gracilis

Chestnut Teal   Anas castanea

Northern Pintail   Anas acuta

Eurasian Teal   Anas crecca

Northern Mallard   Anas platyrhynchos

Pacific Black Duck   Anas superciliosa

Hardhead   Aythya australis

Blue-billed Duck   Oxyura australis

Order: Phaethontiformes (Tropicbirds)

Family: Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)

Red-tailed Tropicbird   Phaethon rubricauda

White-tailed Tropicbird   Phaethon lepturus

Order: Podicipediformes (Grebes)

Family: Podicipedidae (Grebes)

Australasian Grebe   Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

Tricolored Grebe   Tachybaptus tricolor

Hoary-headed Grebe   Poliocephalus poliocephalus

Great Crested Grebe   Podiceps cristatus

Order: Phoenicopteriformes (Flamingos)

Family: Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)

Greater Flamingo   Phoenicopterus roseus

Order: Columbiformes (Doves & Pigeons)

Family: Columbidae (Doves & Pigeons)

Rock Dove   Columba livia

White-throated Pigeon   Columba vitiensis

White-headed Pigeon   Columba leucomela

Barbary Dove   Streptopelia roseogrisea

Red Collared Dove   Streptopelia tranquebarica

Laughing Dove   Streptopelia senegalensis

Spotted Dove   Streptopelia chinensis

Brown Cuckoo-Dove   Macropygia amboinensis

Emerald Dove   Chalcophaps indica

Common Bronzewing   Phaps chalcoptera

Brush Bronzewing   Phaps elegans

Flock Bronzewing   Phaps histrionica

Crested Pigeon   Ocyphaps lophotes

Spinifex Pigeon   Geophaps plumifera

Partridge Pigeon   Geophaps smithii

Squatter Pigeon   Geophaps scripta

White-quilled Rock-Pigeon   Petrophassa albipennis

Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon   Petrophassa rufipennis

Diamond Dove   Geopelia cuneata

Peaceful Dove   Geopelia striata

Bar-shouldered Dove   Geopelia humeralis

Wonga Pigeon   Leucosarcia picata

Norfolk Island Ground-Dove   Gallicolumba norfolciensis

Banded Fruit-Dove   Ptilinopus cinctus

Wompoo Fruit-Dove   Ptilinopus magnificus

Superb Fruit-Dove   Ptilinopus superbus

Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove   Ptilinopus regina

Orange-bellied Fruit-Dove   Ptilinopus iozonus

Elegant Imperial-Pigeon   Ducula concinna

Christmas Island Imperial-Pigeon   Ducula whartoni

Collared Imperial-Pigeon   Ducula mullerii

Pied Imperial-Pigeon   Ducula bicolor

Topknot Pigeon   Lopholaimus antarcticus

New Zealand Pigeon   Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae

Order: Caprimulgiformes (Frogmouths & Nightjars)

Family: Podargidae (Frogmouths)

Tawny Frogmouth   Podargus strigoides

Papuan Frogmouth   Podargus papuensis

Marbled Frogmouth   Podargus ocellatus

Family: Eurostopodidae (Eared Nightjars)

White-throated Nightjar   Eurostopodus mystacalis

Spotted Nightjar   Eurostopodus argus

Family: Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)

Large-tailed Nightjar   Caprimulgus macrurus

Savanna Nightjar   Caprimulgus affinis

Grey Nightjar   Caprimulgus indicus

Order: Apodiformes (Swifts & relatives)

Family: Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjar)

Australian Owlet-nightjar   Aegotheles cristatus

Family: Apodidae (Swifts & Swiftlets)

Glossy Swiftlet   Collocalia esculenta

Linchi Swiftlet   Collocalia linchi

Australian Swiftlet   Aerodramus terrareginae

Uniform Swiftlet   Aerodramus vanikorensis

White-throated Needletail   Hirundapus caudacutus

Papuan Spine-tailed Swift   Mearnsia novaeguineae

Fork-tailed Swift   Apus pacificus

House Swift   Apus affinis

Order: Procellariformes (Tube-nosed seabirds)

Family: Hydrobatidae (Storm Petrels)

Swinhoe's Storm Petrel   Oceanodroma monorhis

Leach's Storm Petrel   Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Tristram's Storm Petrel   Oceanodroma tristrami

Matsudaira's Storm Petrel   Oceanodroma matsudairae

Wilson's Storm Petrel   Oceanites oceanicus

Grey-backed Storm Petrel   Garrodia nereis

White-faced Storm Petrel   Pelagodroma marina

Black-bellied Storm Petrel   Fregetta tropica

White-bellied Storm Petrel   Fregetta grallaria

New Zealand Storm Petrel   Fregetta maoriana

Polynesian Storm Petrel   Nesofregetta fuliginosa

Family: Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)

Wandering Albatross   Diomedea exulans

Tristan Albatross   Diomedea dabbenena

Antipodean Albatross   Diomedea antipodensis

Gibson's Albatross   Diomedea gibsoni

Amsterdam Albatross   Diomedea amsterdamensis

Southern Royal Albatross   Diomedea epomophora

Northern Royal Albatross   Diomedea sanfordi

Laysan Albatross   Phoebastria immutabilis

Black-browed Albatross   Thalassarche melanophris

Campbell Albatross   Diomedea impavida

Shy Albatross   Thalassarche cauta

Chatham Albatross   Thalassarche eremita

Salvin's Albatross   Thalassarche salvini

Grey-headed Albatross   Thalassarche chrysostoma

Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross   Thalassarche chlororhynchos

Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross   Thalassarche carteri

Buller's Albatross   Thalassarche bulleri

Sooty Albatross   Phoebetria fusca

Light-mantled Sooty Albatross   Phoebetria palpebrata

Family: Procellariidae (Petrels & Shearwaters)

Southern Giant Petrel   Macronectes giganteus

Northern Giant Petrel   Macronectes halli

Southern Fulmar   Fulmarus glacialoides

Antarctic Petrel   Thalassoica antarctica

Cape Petrel   Daption capense

Snow Petrel   Pagodroma nivea

Blue Petrel   Halobaena caerulea

Broad-billed Prion   Pachyptila vittata

Salvin's Prion   Pachyptila salvini

Antarctic Prion   Pachyptila desolata

Slender-billed Prion   Pachyptila belcheri

Fairy Prion   Pachyptila turtur

Fulmar Prion   Pachyptila crassirostris

White-chinned Petrel   Procellaria aequinoctialis

Westland Petrel   Procellaria westlandica

Black Petrel   Procellaria parkinsoni

Grey Petrel   Procellaria cinerea

Bulwer's Petrel   Bulweria bulwerii

Jouanin's Petrel   Bulweria fallax

Wedge-tailed Shearwater   Ardenna pacifica

Buller's Shearwater   Ardenna bulleri

Flesh-footed Shearwater   Ardenna carneipes

Pink-footed Shearwater   Ardenna creatopus

Great Shearwater   Ardenna gravis

Sooty Shearwater   Ardenna grisea

Short-tailed Shearwater   Ardenna tenuirostris

Streaked Shearwater   Calonectris leucomelas

Manx Shearwater   Puffinus puffinus

Newell's Shearwater   Puffinus newelli

Fluttering Shearwater   Puffinus gavia

Hutton's Shearwater   Puffinus huttoni

Tropical Shearwater   Puffinus bailloni

Little Shearwater   Puffinus assimilis

Tahiti Petrel   Pseudobulweria rostrata

Kerguelen Petrel   Lugensa brevirostris

Barau's Petrel   Pterodroma baraui

Juan Fernandez Petrel   Pterodroma externa

Kermadec Petrel   Pterodroma neglecta

Herald Petrel   Pterodroma heraldica

Soft-plumaged Petrel   Pterodroma mollis

White-headed Petrel   Pterodroma lessonii

Great-winged Petrel   Pterodroma macroptera

Providence Petrel   Pterodroma solandri

Mottled Petrel   Pterodroma inexpectata

Gould's Petrel   Pterodroma leucoptera

Collared Petrel   Pterodroma brevipes

Cook's Petrel   Pterodroma cookii

White-necked Petrel   Pterodroma cervicalis

Vanuatu Petrel   Pterodroma occulta

Black-winged Petrel   Pterodroma nigripennis

Atlantic Petrel   Pterodroma incerta

Family: Pelecanoididae (Diving Petrels)

Common Diving Petrel   Pelecanoides urinatrix

South Georgian Diving Petrel   Pelecanoides georgicus

Order: Sphenisciformes (Penguins)

Family: Spheniscidae (Penguins)

King Penguin   Aptenodytes patagonicus

Emperor Penguin   Aptenodytes forsteri

Gentoo Penguin   Pygoscelis papua

Adelie Penguin   Pygoscelis adeliae

Chinstrap Penguin   Pygoscelis antarcticus

Southern Rockhopper Penguin   Eudyptes chrysocome

Northern Rockhopper Penguin   Eudyptes moseleyi

Fiordland Penguin   Eudyptes pachyrhynchus

Snares Penguin   Eudyptes robustus

Erect-crested Penguin   Eudyptes sclateri

Royal Penguin   Eudyptes schlegeli

Macaroni Penguin   Eudyptes chrysolophus

Little Penguin   Eudyptula minor

Magellanic Penguin   Spheniscus magellanicus

Order: Phalacrocoraciformes (Frigatebirds, Gannets & relatives)

Family: Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)

Lesser Frigatebird   Fregata ariel

Great Frigatebird   Fregata minor

Christmas Island Frigatebird   Fregata andrewsi

Family: Sulidae (Gannets & Boobies)

Abbott's Booby   Papasula abbotti

Cape Gannet   Morus capensis

Australasian Gannet   Morus serrator

Masked Booby   Sula dactylatra

Red-footed Booby   Sula sula

Brown Booby   Sula leucogaster

Family: Anhingidae (Darters)

Australasian Darter   Anhinga novaehollandiae

Family: Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)

Little Pied Cormorant   Microcarbo melanoleucos

Great Cormorant   Phalacrocorax carbo

Little Black Cormorant   Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

Pied Cormorant   Phalacrocorax varius

Black-faced Cormorant   Phalacrocorax fuscescens

Imperial Shag   Leucocarbo atriceps

Kerguelen Shag   Leucocarbo verrucosus

Order: Ciconiiformes (Storks, Egrets & relatives)

Family: Pelecanidae (Pelicans)

Australian Pelican   Pelecanus conspicillatus

Family: Ciconiidae (Storks)

Black-necked Stork   Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Family: Ardeidae (Herons, Egrets & Bitterns)

Australasian Bittern   Botaurus poiciloptilus

Australian Little Bittern   Ixobrychus dubius

Yellow Bittern   Ixobrychus sinensis

Schrenk's Bittern   Ixobrychus eurhythmus

Cinnamon Bittern   Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

Black Bittern   Ixobrychus flavicollis

Grey Heron   Ardea cinerea

White-necked Heron   Ardea pacifica

Eastern Great Egret   Ardea modesta

Intermediate Egret   Ardea intermedia

Great-billed Heron   Ardea sumatrana

Cattle Egret   Ardea ibis

Striated Heron   Butorides striata

Chinese Pond Heron   Ardeola bacchus

Javan Pond Heron   Ardeola speciosa

Pied Heron   Egretta picata

White-faced Heron   Egretta novaehollandiae

Little Egret   Egretta garzetta

Eastern Reef Egret   Egretta sacra

Black-crowned Night-Heron   Nycticorax nycticorax

Nankeen Night-Heron   Nycticorax caledonicus

Malayan Night-Heron   Gorsachius melanolophus

Family: Threskiornithidae (Ibises & Spoonbills)

Glossy Ibis   Plegadis falcinellus

Australian White Ibis   Threskiornis molucca

Straw-necked Ibis   Threskiornis spinicollis

Royal Spoonbill   Platalea regia

Yellow-billed Spoonbill   Platalea flavipes

Order: Accipitriformes (Kites, Eagles & relatives)

Family: Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles & Kites)

Eastern Osprey   Pandion cristatus

Black-shouldered Kite   Elanus axillaris

Letter-winged Kite   Elanus scriptus

Square-tailed Kite   Lophoictinia isura

Black-breasted Buzzard   Hamirostra melanosternon

Oriental Honey-buzzard   Pernis ptilorynchus

Pacific Baza   Aviceda subcristata

White-bellied Sea-Eagle   Haliaeetus leucogaster

Whistling Kite   Haliastur sphenurus

Brahminy Kite   Haliastur indus

Black Kite   Milvus migrans

Brown Goshawk   Accipiter fasciatus

Collared Sparrowhawk   Accipiter cirrocephalus

Variable Goshawk   Accipiter hiogaster

Grey Goshawk   Accipiter novaehollandiae

Spotted Harrier   Circus assimilis

Swamp Harrier   Circus approximans

Red Goshawk   Erythrotriorchis radiatus

Gurney's Eagle   Aquila gurneyi

Wedge-tailed Eagle   Aquila audax

Little Eagle   Hieraaetus morphnoides

Order: Falconiformes (Falcons)

Family: Falconidae (Falcons)

Nankeen Kestrel   Falco cenchroides

Brown Falcon   Falco berigora

Australian Hobby   Falco longipennis

Grey Falcon   Falco hypoleucos

Black Falcon   Falco subniger

Peregrine Falcon   Falco peregrinus

Order: Gruiformes (Cranes, Crakes & relatives)

Family: Gruidae (Cranes)

Sarus Crane   Grus antigone

Brolga   Grus rubicunda

Family: Rallidae (Rails, Crakes & Coots)

Purple Swamphen   Porphyrio porphyrio

White Gallinule   Porphyrio albus

Chestnut Rail   Eulabeornis castaneoventris

Red-necked Crake   Rallina tricolor

Red-legged Crake   Rallina fasciata

Lewin's Rail   Lewinia pectoralis

Buff-banded Rail   Gallirallus philippensis

Lord Howe Woodhen   Gallirallus sylvestris

Corncrake   Crex crex

Baillon's Crake   Porzana pusilla

Australian Spotted Crake   Porzana fluminea

Ruddy-breasted Crake   Porzana fusca

Spotless Crake   Porzana tabuensis

White-browed Crake   Amaurornis cinerea

Pale-vented Bush-hen   Amaurornis moluccana

White-breasted Waterhen   Amaurornis phoenicurus

Watercock   Gallicrex cinerea

Black-tailed Native-hen   Tribonyx ventralis

Tasmanian Native-hen   Tribonyx mortierii

Dusky Moorhen   Gallinula tenebrosa

Eurasian Coot   Fulica atra

Family: Otididae (Bustards)

Australian Bustard   Ardeotis australis

Order: Charadriiformes (Waders, Gulls & relatives)

Family: Chionidae (Sheathbills)

Black-faced Sheathbill   Chionis minor

Family: Burhinidae (Stone-curlews / Thick-knees)

Bush Stone-curlew   Burhinus grallarius

Beach Stone-curlew   Esacus magnirostris

Family: Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)

South Island Pied Oystercatcher   Haematopus finschi

Australian Pied Oystercatcher   Haematopus longirostris

Sooty Oystercatcher   Haematopus fuliginosus

Family: Recurvirostridae (Stilts & Avocets)

Black-winged Stilt   Himantopus himantopus

Red-necked Avocet   Recurvirostra novaehollandiae

Banded Stilt   Cladorhynchus leucocephalus

Family: Charadriidae (Plovers & Lapwings)

Pacific Golden Plover   Pluvialis fulva

American Golden Plover   Pluvialis dominicus

Grey Plover   Pluvialis squatarola

Ringed Plover   Charadrius hiaticula

Little Ringed Plover   Charadrius dubius

Kentish Plover   Charadrius alexandrinus

Red-capped Plover   Charadrius ruficapillus

Double-banded Plover   Charadrius bicinctus

Lesser Sand Plover   Charadrius mongolus

Greater Sand Plover   Charadrius leschenaultii

Caspian Plover   Charadrius asiaticus

Oriental Plover   Charadrius veredus

Inland Dotterel   Charadrius australis

Black-fronted Dotterel   Elseyornis melanops

Hooded Plover   Thinornis rubricollis

Red-kneed Dotterel   Erythrogonys cinctus

Banded Lapwing   Vanellus tricolor

Masked Lapwing   Vanellus miles

Grey-headed Lapwing   Vanellus cinereus

Family: Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)

Plains-wanderer   Pedionomus torquatus

Family: Jacanidae (Jacanas)

Comb-crested Jacana   Irediparra gallinacea

Pheasant-tailed Jacana   Hydrophasianus chirurgus

Family: Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)

Australian Painted Snipe   Rostratula australis

Family: Scolopacidae (Sandpipers & allies)

Latham's Snipe   Gallinago hardwickii

Pin-tailed Snipe   Gallinago stenura

Swinhoe's Snipe   Gallinago megala

Black-tailed Godwit   Limosa limosa

Hudsonian Godwit   Limosa haemastica

Bar-tailed Godwit   Limosa lapponica

Little Curlew   Numenius minutus

Whimbrel   Numenius phaeopus

Eastern Curlew   Numenius madagascariensis

Upland Sandpiper   Bartramia longicauda

Terek Sandpiper   Xenus cinereus

Common Sandpiper   Actitis hypoleucos

Green Sandpiper   Tringa ochropus

Grey-tailed Tattler   Tringa brevipes

Wandering Tattler   Tringa incana

Spotted Redshank   Tringa erythropus

Nordmann's Greenshank   Tringa guttifer

Common Greenshank   Tringa nebularia

Lesser Yellowlegs   Tringa flavipes

Marsh Sandpiper   Tringa stagnatilis

Common Redshank   Tringa totanus

Wood Sandpiper   Tringa glareola

Ruddy Turnstone   Arenaria interpres

Asian Dowitcher   Limnodromus semipalmatus

Short-billed Dowitcher   Limnodromus griseus

Great Knot   Calidris tenuirostris

Red Knot   Calidris canutus

Sanderling   Calidris alba

Little Stint   Calidris minuta

Red-necked Stint   Calidris ruficollis

Long-toed Stint   Calidris subminuta

White-rumped Sandpiper   Calidris fuscicollis

Baird's Sandpiper   Calidris bairdii

Pectoral Sandpiper   Calidris melanotos

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper   Calidris acuminata

Dunlin   Calidris alpina

Curlew Sandpiper   Calidris ferruginea

Stilt Sandpiper   Calidris himantopus

Buff-breasted Sandpiper   Tryngites subruficollis

Broad-billed Sandpiper   Limicola falcinellus

Ruff   Philomachus pugnax

Wilson's Phalarope   Steganopus tricolor

Red-necked Phalarope   Phalaropus lobatus

Grey Phalarope   Phalaropus fulicarius

Family: Turnicidae (Buttonquail)

Red-backed Button-quail   Turnix maculosus

Black-breasted Button-quail   Turnix melanogaster

Chestnut-backed Button-quail   Turnix castanotus

Buff-breasted Button-quail   Turnix olivii

Painted Button-quail   Turnix varius

Red-chested Button-quail   Turnix pyrrhothorax

Little Button-quail   Turnix velox

Family: Glareolidae (Pratincoles)

Oriental Pratincole   Glareola maldivarum

Australian Pratincole   Stiltia isabella

Family: Stercorariidae (Skuas & Jaegers)

South Polar Skua   Stercorarius maccormicki

Brown Skua   Stercorarius antarcticus

Pomarine Jaeger   Stercorarius pomarinus

Arctic Jaeger   Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger   Stercorarius longicaudus

Family: Laridae (Gulls & Terns)

Common Noddy   Anous stolidus

Black Noddy   Anous minutus

Lesser Noddy   Anous tenuirostris

White Tern   Gygis alba

Grey Ternlet   Procelsterna cerulea

Bridled Tern   Onychoprion anaethetus

Sooty Tern   Onychoprion fuscata

Little Tern   Sternula albifrons

Fairy Tern   Sternula nereis

Gull-billed Tern   Gelochelidon nilotica

Caspian Tern   Hydroprogne caspia

Whiskered Tern   Chlidonias hybrida

White-winged Black Tern   Chlidonias leucopterus

Black Tern   Chlidonias niger

Roseate Tern   Sterna dougallii

White-fronted Tern   Sterna striata

Black-naped Tern   Sterna sumatrana

Common Tern   Sterna hirundo

Arctic Tern   Sterna paradisaea

Antarctic Tern   Sterna vittata

Lesser Crested Tern   Thalasseus bengalensis

Crested Tern   Thalasseus bergii

Pacific Gull   Larus pacificus

Lesser Black-backed Gull   Larus fuscus

Kelp Gull   Larus dominicanus

Mew Gull   Larus canus

Black-tailed Gull   Larus crassirostris

Laughing Gull   Leucophaeus atricilla

Franklin's Gull   Leucophaeus pipixcan

Silver Gull   Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae

Black-headed Gull   Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Sabine's Gull   Xema sabini

Order: Psittaciformes (Cockatoos & Parrots)

Family: Nestoridae (New Zealand Parrots)

Norfolk Island Kaka   Nestor productus

Family: Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)

Palm Cockatoo   Probosciger aterrimus

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus banksii

Glossy Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus lathami

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus funereus

Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Baudin's Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus baudinii

Gang-gang Cockatoo   Callocephalon fimbriatum

Major Mitchell's Cockatoo   Lophochroa leadbeateri

Galah   Eolophus roseicapillus

Long-billed Corella   Cacatua tenuirostris

Western Corella   Cacatua pastinator

Little Corella   Cacatua sanguinea

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo   Cacatua galerita

Cockatiel   Nymphicus hollandicus

Family: Psittacidae (Parrots)

Rainbow Lorikeet   Trichoglossus haematodus

Red-collared Lorikeet   Trichoglossus rubritorquis

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet   Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus

Varied Lorikeet   Psitteuteles versicolor

Musk Lorikeet   Glossopsitta concinna

Little Lorikeet   Glossopsitta pusilla

Purple-crowned Lorikeet   Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

Double-eyed Fig-Parrot   Cyclopsitta diophthalma

Eclectus Parrot   Eclectus roratus

Red-cheeked Parrot   Geoffroyus geoffroyi

Australian King-Parrot   Alisterus scapularis

Red-winged Parrot   Aprosmictus erythropterus

Superb Parrot   Polytelis swainsonii

Regent Parrot   Polytelis anthopeplus

Princess Parrot   Polytelis alexandrae

Green Rosella   Platycercus caledonicus

Crimson Rosella   Platycercus elegans

Eastern Rosella   Platycercus eximius

Pale-headed Rosella   Platycercus adscitus

Northern Rosella   Platycercus venustus

Western Rosella   Platycercus icterotis

Australian Ringneck   Barnardius zonarius

Red-capped Parrot   Purpureicephalus spurius

Blue Bonnet   Northiella haematogaster

Swift Parrot   Lathamus discolor

Red-rumped Parrot   Psephotus haematonotus

Mulga Parrot   Psephotus varius

Golden-shouldered Parrot   Psephotus chrysopterygius

Hooded Parrot   Psephotus dissimilis

Paradise Parrot   Psephotus pulcherrimus

Tasman Parakeet   Cyanoramphus cookii

Red-fronted Parakeet   Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

Budgerigar   Melopsittacus undulatus

Bourke's Parrot   Neopsephotus bourkii

Blue-winged Parrot   Neophema chrysostoma

Elegant Parrot   Neophema elegans

Rock Parrot   Neophema petrophila

Orange-bellied Parrot   Neophema chrysogaster

Turquoise Parrot   Neophema pulchella

Scarlet-chested Parrot   Neophema splendida

Ground Parrot   Pezoporus wallicus

Night Parrot   Pezoporus occidentalis

Order: Cuculiformes (Cuckoos & relatives)

Family: Cuculidae (Cuckoos)

Lesser Coucal   Centropus bengalensis

Pheasant Coucal   Centropus phasianinus

Asian Koel   Eudynamys scolopaceus

Eastern Koel   Eudynamys orientalis

Long-tailed Cuckoo   Urodynamys taitensis

Channel-billed Cuckoo   Scythrops novaehollandiae

Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo   Chalcites basalis

Black-eared Cuckoo   Chalcites osculans

Shining Bronze-Cuckoo   Chalcites lucidus

Little Bronze-Cuckoo   Chalcites minutillus

Pallid Cuckoo   Cacomantis pallidus

Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo   Cacomantis castaneiventris

Fan-tailed Cuckoo   Cacomantis flabelliformis

Brush Cuckoo   Cacomantis variolosus

Oriental Cuckoo   Cuculus optatus

Large Hawk-Cuckoo   Hierococcyx sparverioides

Order: Strigiformes (Owls)

Family: Strigidae (Typical Owls)

Powerful Owl   Ninox strenua

Rufous Owl   Ninox rufa

Barking Owl   Ninox connivens

Southern Boobook   Ninox novaeseelandiae

Brown Hawk-Owl   Ninox scutulata

Christmas Island Hawk-Owl   Ninox natalis

Buffy Fish-Owl   Bubo ketupu

Family: Tytonidae (Barn Owls)

Sooty Owl   Tyto tenebricosa

Masked Owl   Tyto novaehollandiae

Eastern Barn Owl   Tyto javanica

Eastern Grass Owl   Tyto longimembris

Order: Coraciiformes (Kingfishers & relatives)

Family: Alcedinidae (River Kingfishers)

Common Kingfisher   Alcedo atthis

Azure Kingfisher   Ceyx azureus

Little Kingfisher   Ceyx pusilla

Family: Halcyonidae (Tree Kingfishers)

Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher   Tanysiptera sylvia

Laughing Kookaburra   Dacelo novaeguineae

Blue-winged Kookaburra   Dacelo leachii

Yellow-billed Kingfisher   Syma torotoro

Forest Kingfisher   Todiramphus macleayii

Red-backed Kingfisher   Todiramphus pyrrhopygius

Sacred Kingfisher   Todiramphus sanctus

Collared Kingfisher   Todiramphus chloris

Black-capped Kingfisher   Halcyon pileata

Family: Meropidae (Bee-eaters)

Rainbow Bee-eater   Merops ornatus

Family: Coraciidae (Rollers)

Dollarbird   Eurystomus orientalis

Order: Passeriformes (Perching birds)

Family: Pittidae (Pittas)

Red-bellied Pitta   Pitta erythrogaster

Blue-winged Pitta   Pitta moluccensis

Noisy Pitta   Pitta versicolor

Rainbow Pitta   Pitta iris

Family: Menuridae (Lyrebirds)

Albert's Lyrebird   Menura alberti

Superb Lyrebird   Menura novaehollandiae

Family: Atrichornithidae (Scrub-Birds)

Rufous Scrub-bird   Atrichornis rufescens

Noisy Scrub-bird   Atrichornis clamosus

Family: Climacteridae (Australian Treecreepers)

White-throated Treecreeper   Cormobates leucophaea

White-browed Treecreeper   Climacteris affinis

Red-browed Treecreeper   Climacteris erythrops

Brown Treecreeper   Climacteris picumnus

Black-tailed Treecreeper   Climacteris melanura

Rufous Treecreeper   Climacteris rufa

Family: Ptilonorhychidae (Bowerbirds)

Spotted Catbird   Ailuroedus melanotis

Green Catbird   Ailuroedus crassirostris

Tooth-billed Bowerbird   Scenopoeetes dentirostris

Golden Bowerbird   Amblyornis newtonianus

Regent Bowerbird   Sericulus chrysocephalus

Satin Bowerbird   Ptilonorhynchus violaceus

Spotted Bowerbird   Ptilonorhynchus maculatus

Western Bowerbird   Ptilonorhynchus guttatus

Great Bowerbird   Ptilonorhynchus nuchalis

Fawn-breasted Bowerbird   Ptilonorhynchus cerviniventris

Family: Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)

Superb Fairy-wren   Malurus cyaneus

Splendid Fairy-wren   Malurus splendens

Purple-crowned Fairy-wren   Malurus coronatus

Red-backed Fairy-wren   Malurus melanocephalus

White-winged Fairy-wren   Malurus leucopterus

Variegated Fairy-wren   Malurus lamberti

Lovely Fairy-wren   Malurus amabilis

Blue-breasted Fairy-wren   Malurus pulcherrimus

Red-winged Fairy-wren   Malurus elegans

Southern Emu-wren   Stipiturus malachurus

Mallee Emu-wren   Stipiturus mallee

Rufous-crowned Emu-wren   Stipiturus ruficeps

Grey Grasswren   Amytornis barbatus

Striated Grasswren   Amytornis striatus

Short-tailed Grasswren   Amytornis merrotsyi

White-throated Grasswren   Amytornis woodwardi

Carpentarian Grasswren   Amytornis dorotheae

Thick-billed Grasswren   Amytornis textilis

Dusky Grasswren   Amytornis purnelli

Kalkadoon Grasswren   Amytornis ballarae

Eyrean Grasswren   Amytornis goyderi

Black Grasswren   Amytornis housei

Family: Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)

Eastern Bristlebird   Dasyornis brachypterus

Western Bristlebird   Dasyornis longirostris

Rufous Bristlebird   Dasyornis broadbenti

Family: Acanthizidae (Warblers)

Pilotbird   Pycnoptilus floccosus

Rockwarbler   Origma solitaria

Fernwren   Oreoscopus gutturalis

Yellow-throated Scrubwren   Sericornis citreogularis

White-browed Scrubwren   Sericornis frontalis

Tasmanian Scrubwren   Sericornis humilis

Atherton Scrubwren   Sericornis keri

Large-billed Scrubwren   Sericornis magnirostra

Tropical Scrubwren   Sericornis beccarii

Scrubtit   Acanthornis magna

Chestnut-rumped Heathwren   Calamanthus pyrrhopygia

Shy Heathwren   Calamanthus cautus

Striated Fieldwren   Calamanthus fuliginosus

Rufous Fieldwren   Calamanthus campestris

Redthroat   Pyrrholaemus brunneus

Speckled Warbler   Chthonicola sagittata

Weebill   Smicrornis brevirostris

Brown Gerygone   Gerygone mouki

Norfolk Island Gerygone   Gerygone modesta

Lord Howe Gerygone   Gerygone insularis

Mangrove Gerygone   Gerygone levigaster

Western Gerygone   Gerygone fusca

Dusky Gerygone   Gerygone tenebrosa

Large-billed Gerygone   Gerygone magnirostris

Green-backed Gerygone   Gerygone chloronota

Fairy Gerygone   Gerygone palpebrosa

White-throated Gerygone   Gerygone albogularis

Slaty-backed Thornbill   Acanthiza robustirostris

Striated Thornbill   Acanthiza lineata

Yellow Thornbill   Acanthiza nana

Yellow-rumped Thornbill   Acanthiza chrysorrhoa

Chestnut-rumped Thornbill   Acanthiza uropygialis

Buff-rumped Thornbill   Acanthiza reguloides

Western Thornbill   Acanthiza inornata

Slender-billed Thornbill   Acanthiza iredalei

Tasmanian Thornbill   Acanthiza ewingii

Inland Thornbill   Acanthiza apicalis

Brown Thornbill   Acanthiza pusilla

Mountain Thornbill   Acanthiza katherina

Southern Whiteface   Aphelocephala leucopsis

Chestnut-breasted Whiteface   Aphelocephala pectoralis

Banded Whiteface   Aphelocephala nigricincta

Family: Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)

Spotted Pardalote   Pardalotus punctatus

Forty-spotted Pardalote   Pardalotus quadragintus

Red-browed Pardalote   Pardalotus rubricatus

Striated Pardalote   Pardalotus striatus

Family: Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)

Eastern Spinebill   Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris

Western Spinebill   Acanthorhynchus superciliosus

Pied Honeyeater   Certhionyx variegatus

Lewin's Honeyeater   Meliphaga lewinii

Yellow-spotted Honeyeater   Meliphaga notata

Graceful Honeyeater   Meliphaga gracilis

White-lined Honeyeater   Meliphaga albilineata

Kimberley Honeyeater   Meliphaga fordiana

Bridled Honeyeater   Lichenostomus frenatus

Eungella Honeyeater   Lichenostomus hindwoodi

Yellow-faced Honeyeater   Lichenostomus chrysops

Singing Honeyeater   Lichenostomus virescens

Varied Honeyeater   Lichenostomus versicolor

Mangrove Honeyeater   Lichenostomus fasciogularis

White-gaped Honeyeater   Lichenostomus unicolor

Yellow Honeyeater   Lichenostomus flavus

White-eared Honeyeater   Lichenostomus leucotis

Yellow-throated Honeyeater   Lichenostomus flavicollis

Yellow-tufted Honeyeater   Lichenostomus melanops

Purple-gaped Honeyeater   Lichenostomus cratitius

Grey-headed Honeyeater   Lichenostomus keartlandi

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater   Lichenostomus ornatus

Grey-fronted Honeyeater   Lichenostomus plumulus

Fuscous Honeyeater   Lichenostomus fuscus

Yellow-tinted Honeyeater   Lichenostomus flavescens

White-plumed Honeyeater   Lichenostomus penicillatus

White-fronted Honeyeater   Purnella albifrons

Bell Miner   Manorina melanophrys

Noisy Miner   Manorina melanocephala

Black-eared Miner   Manorina melanotis

Yellow-throated Miner   Manorina flavigula

Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater   Acanthagenys rufogularis

Western Wattlebird   Anthochaera lunulata

Little Wattlebird   Anthochaera chrysoptera

Regent Honeyeater   Anthochaera phrygia

Red Wattlebird   Anthochaera carunculata

Yellow Wattlebird   Anthochaera paradoxa

Brown-backed Honeyeater   Ramsayornis modestus

Bar-breasted Honeyeater   Ramsayornis fasciatus

Rufous-banded Honeyeater   Conopophila albogularis

Rufous-throated Honeyeater   Conopophila rufogularis

Grey Honeyeater   Conopophila whitei

Crimson Chat   Epthianura tricolor

Orange Chat   Epthianura aurifrons

Yellow Chat   Epthianura crocea

White-fronted Chat   Epthianura albifrons

Gibberbird   Ashbyia lovensis

Black Honeyeater   Sugomel niger

Dusky Honeyeater   Myzomela obscura

Red-headed Honeyeater   Myzomela erythrocephala

Scarlet Honeyeater   Myzomela sanguinolenta

Green-backed Honeyeater   Glycichaera fallax

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater   Glyciphila melanops

Banded Honeyeater   Cissomela pectoralis

Brown Honeyeater   Lichmera indistincta

Crescent Honeyeater   Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus

New Holland Honeyeater   Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

White-cheeked Honeyeater   Phylidonyris niger

White-streaked Honeyeater   Trichodere cockerelli

Black-chinned Honeyeater   Melithreptus gularis

Strong-billed Honeyeater   Melithreptus validirostris

Brown-headed Honeyeater   Melithreptus brevirostris

White-throated Honeyeater   Melithreptus albogularis

White-naped Honeyeater   Melithreptus lunatus

Black-headed Honeyeater   Melithreptus affinis

Blue-faced Honeyeater   Entomyzon cyanotis

Helmeted Friarbird   Philemon buceroides

Silver-crowned Friarbird   Philemon argenticeps

Noisy Friarbird   Philemon corniculatus

Little Friarbird   Philemon citreogularis

Macleay's Honeyeater   Xanthotis macleayanus

Tawny-breasted Honeyeater   Xanthotis flaviventer

Striped Honeyeater   Plectorhyncha lanceolata

Painted Honeyeater   Grantiella picta

Family: Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)

Grey-crowned Babbler   Pomatostomus temporalis

Hall's Babbler   Pomatostomus halli

White-browed Babbler   Pomatostomus superciliosus

Chestnut-crowned Babbler   Pomatostomus ruficeps

Family: Orthonychidae (Logrunners & Chowchillas)

Australian Logrunner   Orthonyx temminckii

Chowchilla   Orthonyx spaldingii

Family: Eupetidae (Quail-thrushes & Whipbirds)

Spotted Quail-thrush   Cinclosoma punctatum

Chestnut Quail-thrush   Cinclosoma castanotum

Cinnamon Quail-thrush   Cinclosoma cinnamomeum

Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush   Cinclosoma castaneothorax

Eastern Whipbird   Psophodes olivaceus

Western Whipbird   Psophodes nigrogularis

Chirruping Wedgebill   Psophodes cristatus

Chiming Wedgebill   Psophodes occidentalis

Family: Neosittidae (Sitellas)

Varied Sittella   Daphoenositta chrysoptera

Family: Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)

Ground Cuckoo-shrike   Coracina maxima

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike   Coracina novaehollandiae

White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike   Coracina papuensis

Barred Cuckoo-shrike   Coracina lineata

Cicadabird   Coracina tenuirostris

White-winged Triller   Lalage sueurii

Varied Triller   Lalage leucomela

Long-tailed Triller   Lalage leucopyga

Family: Pachycephalidae (Whistlers & allies)

Crested Shrike-tit   Falcunculus frontatus

Olive Whistler   Pachycephala olivacea

Red-lored Whistler   Pachycephala rufogularis

Gilbert's Whistler   Pachycephala inornata

Golden Whistler   Pachycephala pectoralis

Mangrove Golden Whistler   Pachycephala melanura

Grey Whistler   Pachycephala simplex

Rufous Whistler   Pachycephala rufiventris

White-breasted Whistler   Pachycephala lanioides

Little Shrike-thrush   Colluricincla megarhyncha

Bower's Shrike-thrush   Colluricincla boweri

Sandstone Shrike-thrush   Colluricincla woodwardi

Grey Shrike-thrush   Colluricincla harmonica

Crested Bellbird   Oreoica gutturalis

Family: Oriolidae (Orioles)

Australasian Figbird   Sphecotheres vieilloti

Yellow Oriole   Oriolus flavocinctus

Olive-backed Oriole   Oriolus sagittatus

Family: Artamidae (Woodswallows & Cracticids)

White-breasted Woodswallow   Artamus leucorynchus

Masked Woodswallow   Artamus personatus

White-browed Woodswallow   Artamus superciliosus

Black-faced Woodswallow   Artamus cinereus

Dusky Woodswallow   Artamus cyanopterus

Little Woodswallow   Artamus minor

Black Butcherbird   Cracticus quoyi

Grey Butcherbird   Cracticus torquatus

Black-backed Butcherbird   Cracticus mentalis

Pied Butcherbird   Cracticus nigrogularis

Australian Magpie   Cracticus tibicen

Pied Currawong   Strepera graculina

Black Currawong   Strepera fuliginosa

Grey Currawong   Strepera versicolor

Family: Dicruridae (Drongos)

Spangled Drongo   Dicrurus bracteatus

Family: Rhipiduridae (Fantails)

Rufous Fantail   Rhipidura rufifrons

Arafura Fantail   Rhipidura dryas

New Zealand Fantail   Rhipidura fuliginosa

Grey Fantail   Rhipidura albiscapa

Mangrove Grey Fantail   Rhipidura phasiana

Northern Fantail   Rhipidura rufiventris

Willie Wagtail   Rhipidura leucophrys

Family: Laniidae (Shrikes)

Brown Shrike   Lanius cristatus

Tiger Shrike   Lanius tigrinus

Family: Corvidae (Corvids)

Black-billed Magpie   Pica pica

Australian Raven   Corvus coronoides

Forest Raven   Corvus tasmanicus

Little Raven   Corvus mellori

Little Crow   Corvus bennetti

Torresian Crow   Corvus orru

House Crow   Corvus splendens

Family: Monarchidae (Monarch Flycatchers)

Broad-billed Flycatcher   Myiagra ruficollis

Leaden Flycatcher   Myiagra rubecula

Satin Flycatcher   Myiagra cyanoleuca

Shining Flycatcher   Myiagra alecto

Restless Flycatcher   Myiagra inquieta

White-eared Monarch   Carternornis leucotis

Black-faced Monarch   Monarcha melanopsis

Black-winged Monarch   Monarcha frater

Island Monarch   Monarcha cinerascens

Spectacled Monarch   Symposiarchus trivirgatus

Magpie-lark   Grallina cyanoleuca

Frilled Monarch   Arses telescopthalmus

Pied Monarch   Arses kaupi

Yellow-breasted Boatbill   Machaerirhynchus flaviventer

Family: Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)

White-winged Chough   Corcorax melanorhamphos

Apostlebird   Struthidea cinerea

Family: Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)

Trumpet Manucode   Phonygammus keraudrenii

Paradise Riflebird   Ptiloris paradiseus

Victoria's Riflebird   Ptiloris victoriae

Magnificent Riflebird   Ptiloris magnificus

Family: Petroicidae (Robins)

Jacky Winter   Microeca fascinans

Lemon-bellied Flycatcher   Microeca flavigaster

Yellow-legged Flycatcher   Microeca griseoceps

Pacific Robin   Petroica multicolor

Scarlet Robin   Petroica boodang

Red-capped Robin   Petroica goodenovii

Flame Robin   Petroica phoenicea

Rose Robin   Petroica rosea

Pink Robin   Petroica rodinogaster

Hooded Robin   Melanodryas cucullata

Dusky Robin   Melanodryas vittata

Pale-yellow Robin   Tregellasia capito

White-faced Robin   Tregellasia leucops

Eastern Yellow Robin   Eopsaltria australis

Western Yellow Robin   Eopsaltria griseogularis

White-breasted Robin   Eopsaltria georgiana

Mangrove Robin   Peneonanthe pulverulenta

Grey-headed Robin   Heteromyias cinereifrons

White-browed Robin   Poecilodryas superciliosa

Buff-sided Robin   Poecilodryas cerviniventris

Northern Scrub-robin   Drymodes superciliaris

Southern Scrub-robin   Drymodes brunneopygia

Family: Alaudidae (Larks)

Horsfield's Bushlark   Mirafra javanica

Eurasian Skylark   Alauda arvensis

Family: Cisticolidae (Cisticolas)

Zitting Cisticola   Cisticola juncidus

Golden-headed Cisticola   Cisticola exilis

Family: Acrocephalidae (Marsh-warblers)

Australian Reed-Warbler   Acrocephalus australis

Oriental Reed-Warbler   Acrocephalus orientalis

Family: Megaluridae (Megalurid Warblers)

Tawny Grassbird   Megalurus timoriensis

Little Grassbird   Megalurus gramineus

Rufous Songlark   Cincloramphus mathewsi

Brown Songlark   Cincloramphus cruralis

Spinifexbird   Eremiornis carteri

Family: Timaliidae (White-eyes)

Christmas Island White-eye   Zosterops natalis

Pale White-eye   Zosterops citrinella

Yellow White-eye   Zosterops luteus

Silvereye   Zosterops lateralis

Robust White-eye   Zosterops strenuus

Slender-billed White-eye   Zosterops tenuirostris

White-chested White-eye   Zosterops albogularis

Family: Phylloscopidae (Leaf Warblers)

Arctic Warbler   Phylloscopus borealis

Family: Hirundinidae (Swallows & Martins)

White-backed Swallow   Cheramoeca leucosterna

Barn Swallow   Hirundo rustica

Welcome Swallow   Hirundo neoxena

Fairy Martin   Petrochelidon ariel

Tree Martin   Petrochelidon nigricans

Red-rumped Swallow   Cecropis daurica

Asian House Martin   Delichon dasypus

Family: Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)

Red-whiskered Bulbul   Pycnonotus jocosus

Family: Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers)

Blue Rock Thrush   Monticola solitarius

Isabelline Wheatear   Oenanthe isabellina

Narcissus Flycatcher   Ficedula narcissina

Blue-and-White Flycatcher   Cyanoptila cyanomelana

Family: Turdidae (Thrushes)

Bassian Thrush   Zoothera lunulata

Russet-tailed Thrush   Zoothera heinei

Common Blackbird   Turdus merula

Island Thrush   Turdus poliocephalus

Song Thrush   Turdus philomelos

Family: Sturnidae (Starlings & Mynas)

Singing Starling   Aplornis cantoroides

Tasman Starling   Aplornis fusca

Metallic Starling   Aplornis metallica

Common Starling   Sturnus vulgaris

Purple-backed Starling   Sturnus sturninus

Rosy Starling   Sturnus roseus

Common Myna   Sturnus tristis

Family: Nectariniidae (Sunbirds & Flowerpeckers)

Red-capped Flowerpecker   Dicaeum geelvinkianum

Mistletoebird   Dicaeum hirundinaceum

Olive-backed Sunbird   Nectarinia jugularis

Family: Estrildidae (Estrildid Finches)

Zebra Finch   Taeniopygia guttata

Double-barred Finch   Taeniopygia bichenovii

Long-tailed Finch   Poephila acuticauda

Black-throated Finch   Poephila cincta

Masked Finch   Poephila personata

Crimson Finch   Neochmia phaeton

Star Finch   Neochmia ruficauda

Plum-headed Finch   Neochmia modesta

Red-browed Finch   Neochmia temporalis

Diamond Firetail   Stagonopleura guttata

Beautiful Firetail   Stagonopleura bella

Red-eared Firetail   Stagonopleura oculata

Painted Finch   Emblema pictum

Blue-faced Parrot-Finch   Erythrura trichroa

Gouldian Finch   Erythrura gouldiae

Nutmeg Mannikin   Lonchura punctulata

Pale-headed Munia   Lonchura pallida

Yellow-rumped Mannikin   Lonchura flaviprymna

Chestnut-breasted Mannikin   Lonchura castaneothorax

Java Sparrow   Lonchura oryzivora

Pictorella Mannikin   Heteromunia pectoralis

Family: Passeridae (Sparrows)

House Sparrow   Passer domesticus

EurasianTree Sparrow   Passer montanus

Family: Motacillidae (Pipits & Wagtails)

Australasian Pipit   Anthus novaeseelandiae

Red-throated Pipit   Anthus cervinus

Pechora Pipit   Anthus gustavi

Eastern Yellow Wagtail   Motacilla tschutschensis

Green-headed Yellow Wagtail   Motacilla taivana

Citrine Wagtail   Motacilla citreola

Grey Wagtail   Motacilla cinerea

White Wagtail   Motacilla alba

Family: Fringillidae (Finches & allies)

Common Chaffinch   Fringilla coelebs

European Goldfinch   Carduelis carduelis

Common Redpoll   Acanthis flammea

Common Greenfinch   Chloris chloris

Family: Emberizidae (Buntings)

Yellowhammer   Emberiza citrinella